Debt Advice Link
Your Financial hand 0800 32 77 924

Privacy Policy - May 2018


INTRODUCTION

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations that enable us to provide our service and only then if privacy and security are guaranteed.

Your personal data (that is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected, stored and used by Debt Advice Link Limited with the company registration number 6660759

Safeguarding your personally identifiable information

We will only collect personally identifiable information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information maintained by us is not correct, or should you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, please contact us by email at privacy@debtadvicelink.co.uk and we will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate.


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when joining or in your day to day dealings with us. For example:

  • personal details, spouse/partner details (name, address, date of birth) when you undertake an assessment.
  • financial information, spouse/partner financial information (such as income/expediture, creditors and debt levels)
  • payment information

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data about customers. However, there are some specific situations where this will occur if we are made aware of certain circumstances that are relevant to our "Treating Customers Fairly" (TCF) Policies.


HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Internal and Third Party Marketing

We do not use personal data to communicate with customers to market services other than those that customers have consented to

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services to you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us
  • performing our obligations to regulators, namely, Financial Conduct Authority, Information Commissioners Office, Financial Ombudsman Service.

When we might disclose your data to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in a very limited number of circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Debt Advice Link or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interest, provided your rights don’t override these and in order to:

  • comply with a legal duty
  • protect your vital interests
  • protect the vital and financial interests of Debt Advice Link

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

If you use a debit card to pay for a Debt Management Plan we will pass your debit card details securely to our current payment provider. Debt Advice Link complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council.


STORAGE

Where we store information:

Debt Advice Link’s operations are based in Prestwich, Manchester and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information:

We store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.


KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We support the aims of the General Data Protection Regulations to keep you in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure that you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request) the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);

the right to have inaccurate data rectified;

the right to object to your data being used for marketing or analysis; and

where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process
automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Complaints

You can complain to Debt Advice Link directly by contacting our office using the details set out here.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.


WEBSITE

Personal data is only collected through our website for the purpose of initiating an appointment for an assessment. We do not automatically capture or store personal information but merely log the user’s IP address (Internet Protocol standard allowing data to be transmitted between two devices) which is automatically recognised by the webserver.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites

If an external website requests personal information from you, the information you provide will not covered by Debt Advice Link’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will amend this Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data.

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Total Debts
  • No.of Creditors
  • Net Income (Month)
  • Nature of Income
  • Expenses (Month)
  • Residency Status
  • Telephone
  • Mobile
  • Best Contact Time
  • Email

Please confirm that you have read our privacy policy

The Money Advice Service provide free debt counselling, debt adjustment & credit information services.
Visit them here